N245343 August 22, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Miriam Hanks Far East Brokers and Consultants, Inc. 3644 Philips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China Dear Ms. Hanks: In your letter dated August 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as “30PC Deluxe Tubular Tune Chimes,” item number 40531-01. It is a wind chime consisting of five base metal chimes, each measuring 1 inch in diameter and ranging from 18 to 23 inches in length. The chimes are suspended from a 9 inch diameter metal ring and a metal hook at the top for hanging. The wind chime measures overall approximately 48 inches in length when hung. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division