NY R04657 September 12, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. David Lau Novelties and Stuff 616 Houston Centre Central Hong Kong z0z0z0 China RE: The tariff classification of handheld fans from China Dear Mr. Lau: In your letter dated August 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Mr. Ho Tsuen Wan. The articles in question are described as novelty mini-portable fans. The fans are handheld, battery-operated axial fans with a lanyard for carrying. The fan blade appears to be made of soft plastic. The fan identified as the “Flashy Fan” incorporates an array of light emitting diodes that produce varying light patterns as the fan blade rotates. Photographs were submitted. The applicable subheading for the fans will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division