N053962 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Marcus J. Gillings Ciena 1201 Winterson Road Linthicum, MD 21090 RE: The tariff classification of a fan assembly of unspecified origin Dear Mr. Gillings: In your letter dated March 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information, including technical drawings, was submitted. The article in question is described as a “Fan Pack or Fan Module and Controller PWA”. The fan pack is an assembly of a fan module, consisting of one or more axial fans mounted onto a tray, and an electrical controller board. The assembly is used to provide forced air ventilation to equipment chassis. The applicable subheading for the fan pack will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division