NY R04632 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R04632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as “Plush Snowflake Pet Toys” (Item# A072TA00008). You state that they are constructed of a polyester plush exterior with polyester filling. They are 12” in length and are in three assorted styles- a snowflake with Santa head, a snowflake with snowman head, and a snowflake with a reindeer head. The applicable subheading for the pet toys will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division