N328905 November 4, 2022 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a cat tunnel from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated October 21, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. In lieu of samples, photographs of a cat tunnel were provided with your request. Item# 110181, described as a “Cat Tunnel,” is a pop-up textile tunnel intended for use by cats. The tunnel is composed of two fabrics. The outer fabric is composed of a 100 percent polyester knit printed fabric. The inner fabric is composed of a 100 percent polyester woven, dyed white fabric. The two fabrics are sewn over a collapsible spiral steel wire frame to form a cylinder-shaped tunnel with open ends. A 100 percent polyester woven binding is sewn around the openings. The tunnel measures 27 inches in length by 9 3/4 inches in diameter and features a 6-inch diameter opening on the top of the tunnel. Sewn onto each end is a 100 polyester woven tie string to keep the article closed when coiled into a circular disc. You state the tunnel is available in three colors: purple, turquoise, and neon green. You have suggested that the “Cat Tunnel” should be classified under subheading 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made-up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division