NY R04626 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical deep fryer from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a deep fryer, item A014AA00043. The fryer is made of stainless steel and is meant for use in the home. The applicable subheading for the deep fryer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division