N319439 May 26, 2021 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Mika McLafferty Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 675 Third Avenue, Suite 1805-06 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of an electrothermic baby bottle from China. Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated May 12, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ember Technologies, Inc. The product under consideration is described as a baby bottle that uses a dual heating system to keep the milk inside of it at a desired pre-set temperature. The product consists of a puck, a dome, a bottle, and a wall adapter. The bottle has a small resistive heater and is designed to maintain the milk’s temperature. The bottle is made primarily of plastic and stainless steel. The lower part of the bottle has a battery compartment, and the bottle is equipped with Bluetooth wireless personal area network technology that allows the user to communicate with the bottle via a cellphone app. The app allows the user to remotely change the temperature, create presets, and choose notification preferences. Per your submission, the technology used in the baby bottle is similar in all material respects to the technology used in the Ember coffee mug that was ruled upon in New York N283475, dated March 10, 2017. The applicable subheading for the electrothermic baby bottle will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther electrothermic appliances: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division