NY R04604 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 R04604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.6400 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of as USB set (Item# WO 17JA00106) from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling letter is identified in your letter as a USB handset (Item #WO17JA00106), which measures 8” length X 2” width X 1.5” height. It supports PC-to-PC and PC-to-phone telephone calls through the Internet and utilizes B-type connector with a 16 bit built-in sound card. Descriptive literature showing the imported merchandise was submitted with the ruling request. The applicable subheading for the USB set (Item# WO 17JA00106) will be 8517.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…Other: For telephonic apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division