NY L88915 December 12, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L88915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8080; 8517.50.9000; 8517.90.6400 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow Manager, Regulatory Services FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a Mitel® 5550 IP Console, a VCON Interactive Group Communication System 2000 (IGC 2000), a Mitel Networks™ 5412 IP Programmable key module and a Mitel Networks™ 5448 IP Programmable key module from China Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Mitel Networks, Inc. This ruling pertains to the classification of four items. They are a Mitel® 5550 IP Console, a VCON Interactive Group Communication System 2000 (IGC 2000), a Mitel Networks™ 5412 IP Programmable key module and a Mitel Networks™ 5448 IP Programmable key module. The Mitel® 5550 IP Console is a multi-line (phone) PC-based attendant console and administration application for the Mitel® 3300 Integrated Communications Platform (ICP). It combines an intuitive PC interface and a specialized telephony keypad for easy dialing and access to call processing and ICP features. The Mitel® 5550 IP Console supports simple point-and-click call handling with on-screen prompts for processing calls and intuitive call and Busy Lamp Field (BLF) status. The call-answering priority feature of the Mitel® 5550 IP Console allows attendants to connect calls based on longest wait time or origin. There are other features of the Mitel® 5550 IP Console. Some of them are an on-screen scratchpad, single-key transfer of calls to voice mail, and a retrieve key allowing attendants to retrieve misdirected calls. The VCON Interactive Group Communication System 2000 (IGC 2000) is an interactive audio conferencing system. It is built on IMinControl™ (Individually Managed Interactive Control) technology, which offers each participant the ability to manage concurrent streams of audio over a single audio channel. Users can add data conferencing to any audio conference using WebEx® or VCON WebShare, thus adding a visual dimension. The Mitel Networks™ 5412 and the Mitel Networks™ 5448 IP Programmable Key Modules (PKMs) are separate devices that attach to the Mitel Networks™ 5220 IP Phone to extend its capability by adding additional user keys to it. These additional keys enable receptionists, departmental administrative assistants, and other users to monitor and manage multiple voice phone lines beyond the 14-line capacity of the 5220 IP Phone. When the 5412 IP PKM is attached and connected to a 5220 IP Phone, it adds 12 additional keys, while the 5448 IP PKM adds 48 additional keys with one module, and 96 keys with two modules when connected to a 5220 IP Phone. These additional keys can be programmed as feature keys, speed call keys, extension keys, Direct Station Select (DSS) keys, or line appearance keys. Each key has an associated indicator light, which gives the status of that extension or programmed feature. Personal keys can be programmed through the telephone or the web browser-based configuration tool of the 5220 IP Phone. The applicable subheading for the Mitel® 5550 IP Console will be 8517.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including telephone sets with cordless handsets…Telephone sets; videophones: Other: Other: Multiline (including key, call director and consoles).” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the VCON Interactive Group Communication System 2000 (IGC 2000) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Mitel Networks™ 5412 IP Programmable key module and the Mitel Networks™ 5448 IP Programmable key module will be 8517.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts: Other: Parts, Other: For telephonic apparatus: Other ”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division