NY R04288 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R04288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Rick Bishop Unichem, Inc. 916 West Main Street Haw River, NC 27258 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of Decabromodiphenyl Oxide (CAS 1163-19-5) and Antimony Oxide (CAS 1309-64-4) from China Dear Mr. Bishop: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a powder mixture consisting of 50% Decabromodiphenyl oxide and 50% Antimony Oxide. The mixture, containing over 5% of an aromatic substance, will be used in the manufacture of a water based flame retardant dispersion used in flame retarding textile and construction materials. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division