N256422 September 12, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Joann Mosqueda JA-Ru, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Nite Glo Glo Sticks from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated August 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples of Item No. 50064 were included with your ruling request and will be returned as requested. The samples are marketed and packaged for retail sale as glow sticks in various colors. Item No. 50064, “Nite Glo Glo Sticks” consists of two 4" plastic sticks filled with a fluorescent liquid, two connectors, which are hollow sections of clear plastic tubing measuring approximately 1¼" in length, and two lanyards for wearing. The liquid in all three samples is composed of 85 percent Dimethyl phthalate, 5 percent 2-Methylpropan-2-ol, and minimal amounts of Hydrogen peroxide, Sodium salicylate, and 2,6-Di-tert-butyl-p-cresol. The solution is activated by bending and snapping the entire length of the tube and shaking it, producing a glowing color. The applicable subheading for all the products will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division