NY R04200 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R04200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Wide-Bandwidth Oscilloscope – Model 86100C from an Unknown Country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated June 14, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. Per the Overview in the attached 20 page copy of the “infiniium DCA-J Agilent 86100C Wide-Bandwidth Oscilloscope Technical Specifications”, it is “configurable to meet your needs. The 86100C supports a wide range of plug-ins for testing both optical and electrical signals…” Regarding the modules that can be plugged into it, page 9 of the Specs states, “The Agilent 86116A, 86116B and 86109B are plug-in modules that include an integrated optical receiver designed to provide the optimum in bandwidth, sensitivity, and waveform fidelity. The 86116B extends the bandwidth of the 86100C infiniium DCA-J to 80 GHz electrical, 65 GHz optical in the 1550 nm wavelength band. The 86116A covers the 1300 nm and 1550 nm wavelength bands with 63 GHz of electrical bandwidth and 53 GHz of optical bandwidth…” You state, “the Wide-Bandwidth Oscilloscope – Model 86100C does contain a recording device, as it has the capacity for the storage of waveforms, screen images, and instrument setups in its internal 40 GB hard drive…” We note that the display is not a CRT. We agree that the applicable subheading for the A will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, "other" oscilloscopes, with a recording device. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division