NY R03628 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a ScopeMeter from an Unknown Country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated March 31, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. You state: “The ScopeMeter Model 192B is a hand-held, battery operated oscilloscope that provides 60MHz bandwidth, 500MS/s real time sampling and deep memory of 27,500 points per input.” It has an LCD display, not a CRT display. We agree that the applicable subheading for the 192B will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, “other” oscilloscopes, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division