NY R04093 June 14, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Ms. Jessica Boyd Blackstone International 2018 Lord Baltimore Drive Baltimore, MD 21244 RE: The tariff classification of a take charge emergency portable battery pack (Model Number SPD-12-19) from Taiwan Dear Ms. Boyd: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a take charge emergency portable battery pack. It is identified in your letter as Model Number SPD-12-19. This item is a lithium lon (Li-Ion) rechargeable battery used to provide up to 12 hours of emergency talk time for most cell phones and smart phones, and 8 hours of additional iPod play time. It is compatible with PDAs, and other portable electronics. It includes 9 assorted tips for use with various electronic devices. It provides continuous output power of 2.5 watts. The applicable subheading for the take charge emergency portable battery pack (Model Number SPD-12-19) will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division