NY R04082 June 19, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Ms. Jessica Boyd Blackstone International 2018 Lord Baltimore Drive Baltimore, MD 21244 RE: The tariff classification of an extended play game PAK universal power kit (Model Number SPD-5-GP-25) from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Boyd: In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an extended play game PAK universal power kit. It is identified in your letter as Model Number SPD-5-GP-25. This item consists of a power bank, which is a lithium lon (Li-Ion) rechargeable battery, an alternating current (AC) wall charger, and a variety of assorted connector tips to be used to charge various portable video games, i.e. Sony’s PSP, game boy advance SP, game boy micro, and Nintendo DS. It provides up to 125 hours of additional play time with a continuous output power of up to 5 watts. The applicable subheading for the extended play game PAK universal power kit (Model Number SPD-5-GP-25) will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division