NY R03884 May 12, 2006 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 R03884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99 Ms. Deborah Jeffrey FzioMed, Inc. 231 Bonetti Drive San Luis Obispo, CA 93401 RE: The tariff classification of LARESSE™ Dermal Filler Dear Ms. Jeffrey: In your letter dated May 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. LARESSE™ Dermal Filler is a sterile, clear gel implant composed of polyethylene oxide, sodium carboxymethylcellulose and stabilized with calcium chloride. The gel, put up in a syringe, is packed in a box with two sterile 30g needles and instruction pamphlet. LARESSE™ Dermal Filler is marketed for the correction of facial soft tissue contour deficiencies such as wrinkles and nasolabial folds. The applicable subheading for the LARESSE™ Dermal Filler will be 3304.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division