NY R03018 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:101 R03018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Ms. Carla J. Basler Magnet LLC 7 Chamber Drive Washington, MO 63090 RE: The tariff classification of a Magnetic Car Light from China. Dear Ms. Basler: In your letter dated December 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph with your request. The article in question is a Magnetic Car Light, designated item number MFL08YL. The light is designed for an automobile. The unit plugs into the automobile cigarette lighter and has a magnet and a retractable cord. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Car Light will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division