N299672 August 21, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Aaron Marx Crowell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive lighting module from China Dear Mr. Marx: In your letter dated August 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo North America, Inc., located in Troy, MI. The item under consideration has been identified as a “Roof module assembly” (Part No. 07A2200000PT). The assembly contain multiple lights, housings for those lights, a switch to control the sunroof of a motor vehicle, and other related components. You state that, once assembled into a vehicle, they become an “integral, constituent, or component part, without which the systems they connect to could not function properly”. You are requesting classification of the assembly in two (2) configurations: one (1) assembly that will contain the lightbulbs, and one (1) that will not contain the lightbulbs. Regards of whether bulbs will be included does not change the part number. The applicable subheading for both roof module assemblies, either with, or without the lightbulbs (Part No. 07A2200000PT) will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment…of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Lighting equipment: For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division