NY R02691 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 R02691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Rick Hackbarth Worldtrans USA 115 N. Main Street Algonquin, IL 60102 RE: The tariff classification of dollies and utility carts from China Dear Mr. Hackbarth: In your letter, dated October 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rhino Mfg. Group, Inc. The merchandise is dollies and utility carts used in the movement of material goods. The U-Boat Dollies (part numbers UB-1660-DD-Economy and UB-1660-DD-Deluxe) are utility carts primarily used as stocking carts in grocery and department stores. They measure 60 inches long and 16 inches wide. High handles at each end enable merchandise to be stacked securely. They are constructed of heavy gauge steel with a powder coat finish. Each dolly has six castors, one at each corner and two in the middle. The Star Dolly is constructed of a star shaped plywood base. It has 5 castors and a 6-inch hole in the center for carrying and stacking. The Platform Truck Dolly has a flat surface on which merchandise can be stacked. It features a high handle at one end and four castors. The Drum Dolly comes in two styles. Part number MDS-24-3PH is shaped like an “X” with four castors, one under each point. Part number 42T-HR is shaped like an “X” with a round rim along its circumference and four castors. The applicable subheading for the dollies and utility carts will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division