NY R02535 September 27, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R02535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) Telecommunication Equipment” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated September 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) Telecommunication Equipment.” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) Telecommunication Equipment” is a hybrid of optical and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the PTEQ to suit a given system. The “Alcatel R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) Unit is inserted in a submerged telecommunication system where an equalization of the residual gain/wavelength slope, which accumulates when the signal is transmitted through a chain of submerged amplifiers, is required to optimize the overall system transmission. The PTEQ is modular in construction. Modules are configured in pairs on a common internal assembly (boat), several boats can be incorporated to operate with up to 8 fibre pairs. The PTEQ passes power feed current without any significant voltage drop. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel R1 Passive Tilt Equaliser (PTEQ) Telecommunication Equipment” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division