NY R04042 June 8, 2006 CLA-2-85RR:NC:MM:109 R04042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Erich Franz Muehleisen Import/Export Compliance Engineer Ciena Corporation 900 International Drive C3 Linthicum, MD 21090-2200 RE: The tariff classification of a CoreStream( optical transmission system integrated line amplifier upgrade (ILA-2 module) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Muehleisen : In your letter dated May 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling a CoreStream( optical transmission system integrated line amplifier upgrade (ILA-2 module). It is a unidirectional dual-stage integrated line amplifier used to upgrade broadband amplifier-based CoreStream( optical transmission system equipment. The ILA-2 module is used in CIENA CoreStream( dense wavelength division multiplexing (DEDM) ultra long haul (ULH) applications. This integrated line amplifier ILA-2 module upgrade is a gain-flattening amplifier that provides up to 25 dB of gain and can handle an interstage-connected dispersion compensation module (DCM) with up to 9 dB of loss. It is intended for use in applications requiring optical transmission of video, voice and data (telegraphy) and can accommodate up to 80 channels with 50GHz spacing spread within the wavelength range of 1529.55nm to 1565nm. This device contains gain-flattening filters (GFFs), variable optical attenuators (VOAs), digital configuration circuitry, a microprocessor, signal monitors, an optical monitor, isolators, 1511nm service channel filters, couplers, and pump. The optics in addition to the complex electronics within this device make the optics subsidiary to the functioning of the electronics within the integrated line amplifier upgrade (ILA-2 module). As such, it is apparatus for telegraphy and not an optical element or instruments. The applicable subheading for the CoreStream( optical transmission system integrated line amplifier upgrade (ILA-2 module) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division