NY R02532 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R02532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Mr. Quan T. Pho Convident 15 E. Norwood Pl. Alhambra, CA 91801 RE: The tariff classification of toothbrushes from China. Dear Mr. Pho: In your letter dated September 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of toothbrushes with exchangeable heads. You have submitted a picture of a sample toothbrush with your request. The applicable subheading for the toothbrushes will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plat brushes.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division