NY R02283 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Gudrun Crotzer Milwaukee Electric Tool Corp. 13135 W. Lisbon Rd. Brookfield, WI 53005 RE: The tariff classification of a tool roll from China. Dear Mr. Crotzer: In your letter dated July 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a tool roll. You have submitted a photo of an item identified as item P/N 50-17-0500 “Sawzall Blade Rollup Pouch. The item is a tool roll manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior is specially fitted with pockets designed to contain saw blades; 2 per pocket. The pouch is folded over, rolled and secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. You have stated that the pouch will be imported empty and that saw blades will be added to the pouch within the U.S. and sold as a kit. The applicable subheading for the tool roll will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division