NY R02237 July 11, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 R02237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue RE: The tariff classification of a mail cart from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two mail carts made of steel wire with plastic wheels. Item number W094EA06099 measures 18 inches wide by 26.5 inches deep by 39.25 inches high. Item number W094EA06100 measures 18 inches wide by 38.5 inches deep by 39.25 inches high. Each cart has a top and bottom basket. The top basket can hold letters or legal size folders. The wire diameter of the bottom basket is 8 mm, which can support a two hundred pound capacity. The front wheels are swivel casters that measure 4 inches in diameter; the back wheels are semi-pneumatic and measure 10 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the carts will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof other vehicles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division