NY R02108 June 24, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael John Mastroberti Director of Import/Export Compliance CIENA Corporation 1201 Wintersion Rd C2, 2 East Linthicum, MD 21090-2203 RE: The tariff classification of a CIENA 4200 FlexSelect Advanced Services Platform from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Mastroberti: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling concerns the classification of a CIENA 4200 FlexSelect Advanced Services Platform. This equipment is multifunctioning transport telecommunications equipment used to transport phone and data traffic. The descriptive literature submitted states that the CIENA 4200 FlexSelect Advanced Services Platform is a new generation multiservice transport and aggregation platform capable of supporting any transport protocol, including Time Division Multiplexing (TDM), Ethernet, storage or video on any available port, even when on the same line card. The applicable subheading for the CIENA 4200 FlexSelect Advanced Services will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division