NY R02027 May 25, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R02027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Mr. Bradley Menard Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Ave. Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a sterling silver necklace with pendant from China. Dear Mr. Menard: In your letter dated May 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Diesel Jewelry – Project JZL05:029 “Pre-Hysterical” Sterling Silver Necklace. The product consists of a sterling silver chain necklace with a choice of three pendants: Sterling Silver Cross, Sterling Silver Horn, and Buffalo Horn. You have submitted a picture of the sterling silver chain and each pendant with your request. The applicable subheading for the sterling silver necklace with pendant will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division