NY R01982 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 R01982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1700 Dr. Christa Bruhn Canaan Fair Trade LLC 5812 Shorecrest Dr. Middleton, WI 53705 RE: The tariff classification of olive twig baskets from the West Bank Dear Dr. Bruhn: In your letter dated May 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on baskets hand made from olive twigs. A photograph of a representative basket was submitted. The basket is round and has one arching handle across the middle. It is made entirely of interwoven olive twigs. The baskets will be imported in sizes of 12 to13 inches tall by 9 to10 inches in diameter and 18 to 20 inches tall by 14 to16 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the olive twig baskets will be 4602.10.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials: of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, other, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division