NY L81562 January 19, 2005 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L81562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1700 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Dr., Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of a grapevine basket from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 20, 2004, on behalf of Raz Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on item # A2510372, described as a 10 inch basket. A sample and a component material breakdown were submitted. The sample consists of a decorative basket with a long arching handle. The basket has the appearance of an upside-down floppy-brimmed hat and measures 10” wide from rim to rim. The basket is made entirely of interwoven rod-like grapevines. It is decorated with small natural pinecones, artificial pine needles and leaves, plastic ice and glitter. The applicable subheading for the grapevine basket, item # A2510372, will be 4602.10.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials: of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; other, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division