NY R01893 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas water globes from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration depicting four styles of Christmas water globes identified as assortment number W072AA02788. The water globes are made of polyresin material and measure 1.75 inches in diameter by 2.25 inches high. Each water globe appears to come out of a Christmas toy bag generally associated with Santa. Style A features Santa on top of a blue toy bag. Style B features Santa on top of a green toy bag. Style C features a snowman on top of a red toy bag. The snowman is holding a candy cane and he has holly leaves and berries in his hat. There are wrapped toys at his feet. Style D features a snowman on top of a burgundy toy bag. The snowman is wearing a red Santa hat. There are wrapped toys at his feet. The water globes are intended to be sold by CVS Pharmacies as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas water globes will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division