NY R01824 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment.” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” to suit a given system. The “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” is a compact STM-( Optical Multi-Service Node that provides world-class next generation SDH functionality and capacity through aggregation of broadband multi-protocol traffic patterns within a telecommunication system. The “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” is a Synchronous Add/Drop Multiplexer for SDH to-the-customer applications. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel (((( Edge Multiplexer Telecommunication Equipment” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division