NY R01739 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment.” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” to suit a given system. The “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” functions by combining, on the same fiber, different telecommunication signal wavelengths, each transmitting a different channel. It can transmit signals, on a pair of fiber, up to ((( channels that can support any type of asynchronous traffic with a bit rate from ((( Mb/s to ((( Gb/s and synchronous STM-(( and STM-(( traffics. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel (((( WM Wavelength Division Multiplexing Telecommunication Equipment” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division