NY R01533 March 15, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph depicting a sample of Christmas Icicles identified as item number W075FA09389. The icicles will be used for Christmas tree decoration. The silver colored icicles measure 18 inches in long by 6 millimeters (mm) wide. The icicles are packaged in plastic bags that contain 2000 strands each for retail sale. The applicable subheading for item number W075FA09389, Christmas Icicles will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division