NY R01532 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 R01532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a holographic light sculpture from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a holographic light sculpture in the form of a snowflake. It is denoted as model W073BA05282. It is 20 inches in length with a predominately plastic frame with some non-brass metal. The light sculpture incorporates an electric light set with 100 miniature light bulbs. The light sculpture is designed for both indoor and outdoor use and must be plugged into an external source of power. When fully illuminated it resembles a snowflake. The applicable subheading for the holographic snowflake light sculpture will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and light fittings, other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division