N265167 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Michele Hamilton Mark Feldstein & Associates, Inc. 6500 Weatherfield Court Maumee, OH 43537 RE: The tariff classification of mercury glass canisters with LED lights from China Dear Ms. Hamilton: In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The samples are identified as the mercury glass canisters with LED light strings. The canisters are available in a variety of colors and two different sizes. The canisters feature a round jar design with jute rims and rope handles. The 4.5 inches canister includes a light string that consists of 10 white LED lamps (bulbs) attached to insulated wires and a plastic battery compartment. The battery compartment contains 2 button cell (CR2032) batteries (included), and it is equipped with an on/off switch. The 10 inches canister includes a light strings that consists of 20 white LED lamps (bulbs) attached to insulated wires and a plastic battery compartment. The required 3 AA batteries are not included. The bottom of the battery compartment contains an on/off switch and a 6 hour timer. The canisters can be hung or stand freely on a table top. The applicable subheading for the mercury glass canisters with an LED light strings will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division