NY R01529 March 15, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph depicting two samples of Christmas Fabric Ornaments, identified as assortment number W075CA08187. The assorted styles are Santa’s head and a snowman figure. Both styles are wearing very long hats. The Christmas fabric ornaments measure approximately 25 inches in height. These ornaments are not practical for hanging on a Christmas tree because of their length. A more practical use would be to hang the ornaments on a wall or on a door as Christmas decorations. This classification will apply to the Santa fabric ornament only. The applicable subheading for assortment number W075CA08187, Christmas Fabric Ornament (Santa), will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. We are requesting that you send a sample of assortment number W075CA08187, Christmas Fabric Ornament (snowman). The sample is required before we will be able to render a classification of this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division