NY R01520 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node.” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” is an STM-1/4/16/64 Network Element for transmission and cross-connection of a wide range of PDH, SDH, and Ethernet telecommunication data signals. It can operate as a Multi-terminal or Add/Drop Multiplexer. Moreover, the system can be configured as a cross-connect with a matrix size of up to 512x512 STM-1 equivalent at the High Order VC level. The “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” is telecommunications equipment. It is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” to suit a given system. The applicable subheading for an “Alcatel (((( SM Optical Multi-Service Metro Core Node” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division