NY R01519 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC)” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC).” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC)” is telecommunications equipment, which provides a transmission (optical) multiband platform to simplify and optimize telecommunication network solutions by offering modular build with fewer elements capable of aggregating and consolidating significant volumes of multi-protocol traffic streams towards the core. It provides a unique interface density per rack and extensive flexibility due to its modular design. The MCC combines broadband, wideband, optical transport network, multi-protocol label-switching and packet based functionality into a single element. It can be used in a variety of network applications and consists of the following subsystems: Two Cross-Connect, Synchronization, Equipment Control, Traffic Port, Protection, Auxiliary and Overhead, and Power subsystem. The “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC)” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC)” to suit a given system. The applicable subheading for “Alcatel (((( Metro Core Connect (MCC)” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division