NY R01511 March 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( FOX” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel (((( FOX.” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( FOX” is an STM-1/4 Network Element for transmission and cross-connection of a wide range of PDH and SDH telecommunications signals. It has the capability to perform functions of a multi-terminal (receiving a variety of signals at differing protocols) or as an Add/Drop Multiplexer (selecting and isolating differing signals). The “Alcatel (((( FOX” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( FOX” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( FOX” to suit a given system. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel (((( FOX” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division