NY R01474 March 14, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered).” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” can be installed in the Alcatel URW subrack telecommunication equipment when there is a requirement for amplification of the telecommunication (traffic) signal using a submerged Remote Optically Pumped Amplifier (ROPA). The ASN “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” to suit a given system. This unit may be used as a standalone device for single channel applications or for wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) applications in the Red-C band and full-C band. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel Remote Pump Unit (Unrepeatered)” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division