NY R01468 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R01468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a trouser press from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 11. 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Trouser Press, Item TU-H626. The item is a combination valet and press. It stands 41 inches high and weighs 23 pounds. The press operates at 250W with 110V. The applicable subheading for the trouser press will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division