NY R01369 February 2, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.8010 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a porter stool from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is C035CA00252 – Porter Stool in Natural Finish. The stool is made of rubberwood and measures 12-1/8” by 12-1/8” by 11 ½” in height. The item consists of a square seat with four legs. The seat has a cut out to facilitate picking up the stool. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the porter stool will be 9401.69.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division