NY G88951 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G88951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.8010 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a time out stool with timer from China. Dear Ms Dorfman: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is referred to as “CHU Time Out Stool with Timer,” a special seat for children when they misbehave. The stool is constructed of wood and is painted white with colorful block lettering. It measures 11” x 10 ½” x 7 ½” and has a round seat which has a recessed area where a 12-minute timer sits. The timer “dings” when time out is over. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the time out stool with timer will be 9401.69.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with wooden frames: other: other: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division