NY R00956 November 12, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael John Mastroberti Director of Import/Export Compliance CIENA Corporation 1201 Wintersion Rd C2, 2 East Linthicum, MD 21090-2203 RE: The tariff classification of a CIENA 2600( Multiservice Edge Aggregator Platform from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Mastroberti: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling concerns the classification of a CIENA 2600( Multiservice Edge Aggregator Platform. The descriptive literature submitted states that the CIENA 2600( Multiservice Edge Aggregator Platform delivers a variety of high and low bandwidth, TDM, Data and Storage Extension services to enterprises. The CN 2600 platform combines industry-leading aggregation density with its ability to operate in non-temperature controlled environments to deliver the industry’s first hardened, carrier-class, multiservice aggregation platform optimized for applications at the edge of the network. The compact and modular CN 2600platform is designed for enterprises and service providers who want to offer a variety of services over a unified optical infrastructure. It aggregates a variety of services. The Low Speed ADM (LSA) aggregates low and high bandwidth services such at T1/E1, T3/E3 and 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet services. The LSA card is an ideal service delivery vehicle in multi-tenant units. For businesses seeking higher bandwidth services such as OC-3/12 or STM-1/4, the SADM (4xOC-3/12 into OC-48) card integrates and ADM and STS-1 based switching fabric to deliver flexible and economic high bandwidths services. To provide enhanced data center connectivity the CN 2600 platform supports and ESCON Multiplexer and SFDADM. The SFDADM card supports buffer credits for distance extension on Fibre Channel (FC) up to 3000 km. The Rate Tunable card supports any bit-rate between 100Mb/s and 2.5 Gb/s to provide router connectivity and support a variety of non-standard bit-rates. The platform also alleviates fiber exhaust issues through optional support for 9 CWDM wavelengths. The applicable subheading for the CIENA 2600( Multiservice Edge Aggregator Platform will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division