NY R00955 November 12, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael John Mastroberti Director of Import/Export Compliance CIENA Corporation 1201 Wintersion Rd C2, 2 East Linthicum, MD 21090-2203 RE: The tariff classification of a CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platform from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Mastroberti: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling concerns the classification of a CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platform. It is for the enhancement of the ONLINE Metro( Multiservice Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Platform. The descriptive literature submitted states that the CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platform enhances the ONLINE Metro( Multiservice DWDM Transport Platform by enabling it to operate in a standalone node configuration, as a node in a ring network, or as a node in multiple ring networks. It fives service providers and enterprises the flexibility to offer their customers a variety of managed services over a single optical infrastructure. The CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platform supports DWDM and direct dark fiber connectivity, and can be used to build a mesh-based architecture. It grooms SONET/SDH, ATM, IP Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), FICON(, and ESCON( traffic for hand-off to long-haul networks, core switching equipment, and SONET/SDH technology. It allows the configuration of multiple SONET/SDH Add/Drop Multiplexer (SADM) rings over dark fiber, wherever substantial dark fiber is available. It also supports SONET Bi-directional Line Switched Ring (BLSR) or SDH Multiplexed Section-Shared Protection Ring (MS-SPRing) configurations over dark fiber SADM rings for sub-50ms protection. Networks can be upgraded to incorporate DWDM connectivity between CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platforms. The applicable subheading for the CIENA ONLINE Metro( Service Aggregator Platform will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division