NY R00703 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Nancy L. Kehrle The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of “Cinderella and the Glass Slipper” from China. Dear Ms. Kehrle: In your letter dated August 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of “Cinderella and the Glass Slipper” (no item number), which is a plastic box toy play set whose shape and exterior resembles a book with the imprinted words “Cinderella and the Glass Slipper.” The box measures approximately 15 inches in height x 16 inches in width x 6-3/4 inches in depth and has a carrying handle. The case incorporates a hook and loop closure on its side, which opens to reveal a plastic layout depicting various structures including Cinderella’s house, a bird bath, a staircase leading to a balcony, and a gazebo. Also included are 20 plastic figures including Cinderella. The box is not a separate article from the toys contained inside, but is specifically designed as a portable play environment for Cinderella. The applicable subheading for the “Cinderella and the Glass Slipper” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division