N004897 January 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Summer Sport Toy Combo Set” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as a “Summer Sport Toy Combo Set”; the designated item number for the product is 948236. The item will be manufactured in two assortments. The first assortment contains the following components: a toy tennis racket, a mini tennis set, Frisbee, ball, and sky ball set. The second assortment includes: water balloons, a foam water ball, Frisbee, ball, and sky ball set. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the two assortments of item 948236, the “Summer Sport Toy Combo Set” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.00 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division