NY R00592 July 27, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R00592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5200 Mr. Sean Kim Tokyu World Transport (USA) Inc. 2601 Manhattan Beach Boulevard Redondo Beach, California 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a Cast Iron Cylinder Trans from Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a Cast Iron Cylinder Trans, Part Number MCF4DP-7F341-AB. You state that this part is a part of a motor vehicle transmission. You also submitted Material Test Results indicating that the Carbon content of the iron is ›2%, indicating that the part is an iron product rather than a steel one. The applicable subheading for the Cast Iron Cylinder Trans will be 8708.99.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Of cast iron. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division