NY R00539 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R00539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of chenille stems from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of chenille stems, C68K0630. The chenille stems will be packed 50 pieces per package, in 6 assorted colors. You have submitted a photograph of the items for our review. The applicable subheading for the chenille stems will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Articles classified in subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, from China are not presently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division