NY R00465 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. George R. Tuttle Law Offices George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of various AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) devices from China Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter received on June 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Fibre Communications (AFC). This ruling concerns the classification of an AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 610, AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 620, AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 630, and AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 640. You describe the Optical Network Terminal (ONT) family of products as optical network terminals for use with single homes, multiple dwellings, and businesses. This family of ONT products provides narrowband and broadband subscriber services over a Fiber To The Premise (FTTP) platform to the subscriber’s premises, including voice, T1, Ethernet and video services. The applicable subheading for the AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 610, AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 620, AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 630, and AccessMax Optical Network Terminal (ONT) 640, will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division