NY R00382 May 28, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 R00382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Johnny Araiza Burnes Group 10288 Crossroads Loop Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of picture frame albums from China. Dear Mr. Araiza: In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a picture frame, item A76564. The item is known as the Shelby Flip Album. It has a metal picture frame with a laminated wood back and stand, and photo album insert pages. The frame and pages flip up over metal rings. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division